Mahoney, Silverman & Cross, LLC

James Murphy Speaks at Seminar in Chicago

CIVIL LITIGATION EXPERTS SPEAK
APRIL 28, MAY 12

Chicago Daily Law Bulletin

A rapid-fire presentation of 14 essential topics in civil litigation awaits ISBA members who attend a pair of sessions of the Law Ed seminar, “Update and Overview of Civil Practice and Procedure.”

The Civil Practice and Procedure Section will conduct the seminars on Friday, April 28, at the Chicago Athletic Association, and Friday, May 12, at the Hawthorn Suites, Bloomington.

Program coordinator and moderator is Chicago attorney Robert H. Hanaford, newsletter co-editor and past chair of the section council. The schedule follows.

9 a.m. – Registration and Welcome; an opportunity for lawyers, judges and law students to meet.

9:45 a.m. – Proper Parties, Amended Complaints, and Relation Back Doctrine, with Shawn S. Kasserman of Corboy & Demetrio, Chicago.

10:10 a.m. – Pleadings: The Road Map Through Trial, with Robert R. Duncan of Chicago.

10:50 a.m. – Venue and Forum Non Conveniens, with section council member James Matthew Pfeiffer of Rolewick & Gutzke, Wheaton (in Chicago), and Gwen M. Geraghty of Dykema Gossett, Chicago (in Bloomington).

11:15 a.m. – Discovery: Interrogatories, Document Production and Depositions, with section council member Hugh H. Rowden of McCarthy, Rowden & Baker, Decatur.

11:40 a.m. – Opening Statement, with John M. Stalmack of Bollinger, Ruberry & Garvey, Chicago (in Chicago), and Thomas M. Harris of Jerome Mirza & Associates, Bloomington, a member of the Illinois Bar Journal Editorial Board (in Bloomington).

12:05 p.m. – Luncheon period.

1 p.m. – Supreme Court Rule 213: Disclosure of Opinion Witnesses, with ISBA Assembly and section council member Russell W. Hartigan of Hartigan & Cuisiner, Chicago (both programs), and Victoria Benson of Hartigan & Cuisiner, Chicago (in Chicago).

1:25 p.m. – Supreme Court Rule 216: Requests to Admit, with Robert H. Fredian of Wiedner & McAuliffe, Chicago (in Chicago), and Timothy W. Kelly of the Kelly Law Offices, Bloomington, a member of the Tort Law Section Council, (in Bloomington).

1:50 p.m. – Third Party Evidence: Indemnity and Contribution, with section council member Ronald A. Roth of Roth & Evans, Granite City.

2:15 p.m. – Administrative Review: Timely Filing and Proper Filings, with Thomas M. Battista of Rock, Fusco & Garvey, Chicago, a member of the State and Local Taxation Section Council.

2:55 p.m. – Motions to Dismiss Under Sections 2-615 and 2-619, with Judge Daniel T. Gillespie of Chicago, a section council member (in Chicago), and section council member P. Shawn Wood of Seyfarth Shaw, Chicago (in Bloomington).

3:20 p.m. – Motions for Summary Judgment: Section 2-1009, with section council member James A. Murphy of Mahoney, Silverman & Cross, Joliet (in Chicago), and Catherine J. Casey of DLA Piper Rudnick Gray Cary, Chicago (in Bloomington).

3:45 p.m. – Enforcement and Relief from Judgments, with Jeffrey D. Corso of Swanson, Martin & Bell, Chicago, a member of the ISBA Assembly and the Task Force on Unauthorized Practice of Law (in Bloomington).

4:35 p.m. – Post-Trial Motions: JNOV, New Trial, and Preserving Issues for Appeal, wit section council member Sandra L. Loeb of the Law Offices of Frederick & Hagle, Urbana (in Chicago), and Robert R. McNamara of Johnson & Bell, Chicago (in Bloomington).

Joliet/Main Office

822 Infantry Drive, Suite 100
Joliet, Illinois 60435

Phone: 815-730-9500

Oswego Office

126 South Main Street
Oswego, Illinois 60543

Phone: 630-554-7800

Chicago Office

180 N. LaSalle Street, Suite 3700
Chicago, Illinois 60601

Phone: 312-216-5101

Morris Office

116 E. Washington Street
Morris, Illinois 60450

Phone: 815-513-5437

Frankfort Office

29 S. White Street
Frankfort, Illinois 60423

Phone: 815-469-2176